Skip to main content

School of Theatre

Audition Scenes

Women's Classical

William Shakespeare                                                                                 

Midsummer Night's Dream: Helena or Hermia                                          

As You Like It: Phebe, Rosalind, Celia                                                                                               

All's Well That Ends Well: Helena                      

Hamlet: Ophelia

Much Ado About Nothing: Hero, Beatrice

Twelfth Night: Viola, Olivia

The Tempest: Miranda

 Moliere

Tartuffe: Marianne, Dorine

Wyche

Country Wife: Pinchwife

 Arthur Wells Pinero

Trelawney of the "Wells": Trelawney

George Bernard Shaw

Saint Joan: Joan

Major Barbara: Barbara

Women's Contemporary

Kia Corthron

Breath, Boom: Prix                   

Brian Friel  

Lovers: Margaret 

John Guare

House of Blue Leaves: Bananas, Bunny

Lorraine Hansberry

 A Raisin In The Sun: Beneatha

William Inge

Bus Stop : Cherie

Craig Lucas

Reckless: Pooty 

Jane Martin                                                                           

Keely and Du: Keely                                                

Anton in Show Business: Lisabett

John Pielmeier  

Agnes of God : Agnes

Craig Lucas

Reckless: Pooty

Ntozake Shangeooty

For Colored Girls...: Any Role

Wendy Wasserstein

Uncommon Women and Others: Kate, Leila, Muffet

Tennessee Williams

Glass Menagerie: Laura

Lanford Wilson

Fifth Of July: Shirley

Ludlow Fair : Rachel

Paul Zindel

The Effect Of Gamma Rays...: Tillie, Ruth

Men's Classical

William Shakespeare

Romeo and Juliet: Romeo, Mercutio

Two Gentlemen of Verona: Proteus, Valentine

King Lear: Edgar

The Tempest: Ferdinand, Ariel, Trinculo

Henry IV (Parts I or II): Prince Hal

As You Like It: Orlando

Midsummer Night's Dream: Lysander, Demetrius

Much Ado About Nothing: Benedick

Taming of the Shrew: Biondello

Edmond Rostand

Cyrano de Bergerac: Cyrano, Christian

Moliere

Tartuffe: Valere

Oliver Goldsmith

She Stoops To Conquer: Tony Lumpkin

George Bernard Shaw

Candida: Marchbanks

Men's Contemporary

Christopher Durang

The Marriage of Bette 'n Boo : Matt

John Guare

House of Blue Leaves: Ronnie

Lorraine Hansberry

A Raisin In The Sun: Walter Lee

Warren Leight

Sideman: Clifford

Eugene O'Neill

Ah, Wilderness: Richard

Peter Shaffer

Equus : Alan

Sam Shepard

Buried Child: Vince

Jonathan Sherman

Women & Wallace: Wallace

Neil Simon

Brighton Beach or Biloxi Blues : Eugene

Thorton Wilder

The Matchmaker: Cornelius

Skin of our Teeth: Henry

Tennessee Williams

Glass Menagerie: Jim, Tom

August Wilson

Fences: Lyons, Gabriel, Troy

Lanford Wilson

Talley and Son: Timmy